EuroGP2002
5th European Conference on Genetic Programming
3-5 April 2002

Menu
Introduction
Programme
Invited speakers
GP Tutorial
Papers
EuroGP Debate
Committees

Joint event pages
Registration
Programme overview
All accepted papers
Local information
Accommodation
Travel

Main contacts
Programme co-chairs
James Foster
Evelyn Lutton
Local chair
Conor Ryan

  EuroGP2002

EuroGP programme

Draft: subject to change

See also:
Programme overview | EvoCOP programme | EvoIASP programme | EvoSTIM programme

Wednesday 3 April
0830-1130 Registration
0900-1100 Genetic programming tutorial, led by:
Prof Riccardo Poli

1100-1130 Coffee available
1130-1245 Session 1:
Conference opening and invited speaker:
Prof Chrystopher L Nehaniv


Session chair: Conor Ryan
1245-1400 Lunch
1400-1605 Session 2:
Experimental & theoretical analysis


Session chair: Evelyne Lutton
Needles in Haystacks Are Not Hard to Find with Neutrality
YU T., MILLER J.
Explicit Control of Diversity and Effective Variation Distance in Linear Genetic Programming
BRAMEIER M., BANZHAF W.
Maintaining the Diversity of Genetic Programs
EKART A., NEMETH N.
An Analysis of Koza's Computational Effort Statistic for Genetic Programming
CHRISTENSEN S., OPPACHER F.
1530-1630 Coffee available
1630-1730 Session 3:
Code Bloat


Session chair: Wolfgang Banzhaf
Exons and Code Growth in Genetic Programming
SOULE T.
Uniform Subtree Mutation
VAN BELLE T., ACKLEY D
1730-1930 Session 4:
Poster session and conference reception


Genetic control applied to asset managements
WERNER J. C., FOGARTY T. C.
Evolutionary Algorithm Approach to Bilateral Negotiations
BABER V.
Allele Diffusion in Linear Genetic Programming and Variable-Length Genetic Algorithms with Subtree Crossover
POLI R., ROWE J. E., STEPHENS C. R., WRIGHT A. H.
A Puzzle to Challenge Genetic Programming
BURKE E., GUSTAFSON S., KENDALL G.
Some Experimental Results with Tree Adjunct Grammar Guided Genetic Programming
HOAI N. X., MCKAY R. I., ESSAM D.
Transformation of Equational Specification by Means of Genetic Programming
IBARRA A., LANCHARES J., MENDIAS J., HIDALGO J. I., HERMIDA R.
Automatic Generation of Control Programs for Walking Robots Using Genetic Programming
BUSCH J., ZIEGLER J., BANZHAF W., ROSS A., SAWITZKI D., AUE C.
An investigation into the use of different search strategies with Grammatical Evolution
O'SULLIVAN J., RYAN C.
Genetic Algorithms Using Grammatical Evolution
RYAN C., NICOLAU M., O'NEILL M.
Brute-Force Approach to Automatic Induction of Machine Code on CISC Architectures
KÜHLING F., WOLFF K., NORDIN P.
Deriving genetic programming fitness properties by static analysis
JOHNSON C.
New Results on Fuzzy Regression by Using Genetic Programming
GOLUBSKI W.
Coevolution Produces an Arms Race Among Virtual Plants
EBNER M., GRIGORE A., HEFFNER A., ALBERT J.
Comparing Synchronous and Asynchronous Parallel and Distributed GP Models
FERNANDEZ F., GALEANO G., GOMEZ J. A.
Thursday 4 April
0930-1030 Session 5:
Applications I


Session chair: Julian Miller
Routine Duplication of Post-2000 Patented Inventions by Means of Genetic Programming
STREETER M. J., KEANE M. A., KOZA J. R.
Combining Decision Trees and Neural Networks for Drug Discovery
LANGDON W. B., BARRETT S. J., BUXTON B. F.
1030-1100 Coffee available
1100-1230 Session 6:
Applications II


Session chair: Maarten Keijzer
Parallel Surface Reconstruction
WEINERT K., SURMANN T., MEHNEN J.
N-version Genetic Programming via Fault Masking
IMAMURA K., HECKENDORN R. B., SOULE T., FOSTER J. A.
Discovery of the Boolean Functions to the Best Density-Classification Rules Using Gene Expression Programming
FERREIRA C.
1230-1345 Lunch
1345-1550 Session 7:
Implementation & representation issues


Session chair: Bill Langdon
A Pipelined Hardware Implementation of Genetic Programming using FPGAs and Handel-C
MARTIN P.
Evolving Fuzzy Decision Trees with Genetic Programming and Clustering
EGGERMONT J.
Linear-Graph GP- A new GP Structure
KANTSCHIK W., BANZHAF W.
A New View on Symbolic Regression
WEINERT K., STAUTNER M.
1545-1615 Coffee available
1615-1745 Session 8:
Conference debate


Session chair: Julian Miller
1800 Conference social night
Friday 5 April
0930-1100 Session 9:
Grammatical evolution


Session chair: Terry Soule
Evolving classifiers to model the relationship between strategy and corporate performance using grammatical evolution
BRABAZON A., O'NEILL M., RYAN C., MATTHEWS R.
Grammatical Evolution Rules: The mod and the Bucket Rule
KEIJZER M., O'NEILL M., RYAN C., CATTOLICO M.
No Coercion and No Prohibition, A Position Independent Encoding Scheme for Evolutionary Algorithms - The Chorus System
RYAN C., AZAD A., SHEAHAN A., O'NEILL M.
1100-1130 Coffee available
1130-1245 Session 10:
Invited speaker:
Prof Dr Ingo Wegener


Session chair: James Foster
1245-1300 Conference closing
1300-1400 Lunch