EuroGP2003
EvoWorkshops2003
14-16 April 2003

Home

Post conference pages
2004 announcement
Awards
Photos
Feature articles
Proceedings

Joint event pages
Registration
Travel bursaries
Information for authors
Travel information
Where to stay
Local information
Programme overview
All accepted papers

EuroGP2003/EvoWorkshops

Programme overview

Draft: subject to change

See also detailed programmes for:
EuroGP | EvoBIO | EvoCOP | EvoIASP | EvoMUSART | EvoROB | EvoSTIM

Note: All registrants may attend any combination of sessions over the entire 3 day programme.

EuroGP EvoWorkshops
EvoCOP EvoROB EvoBIO EvoIASP EvoMUSART EvoSTIM
Monday 14 April
0900-1000 Registration
1000-1115
Session 1

Conference opening and invited speaker: David Goldberg
1115-1130 Coffee break
1130-1300
Session 2

Linear GP, crossover and constants
1145-1300
Session 1

Microarray analysis 1
1130-1300
Session 1

Computer Vision
1130-1300
Session 1

Evolutionary Computation in Music and Sound Creation
1130-1300
Session 1


Workshop close
1300-1400 Lunch
1400-1530
Session 3

Medical applications
1400-1515
Session 1

New directions
1400-1530
Session 2

Microarray analysis 2
1400-1530
Session 2

Genetic Programming
1400-1530
Session 2

Evolutionary Computation Systems in Visual Arts, performances and Installations
1530-1600 Tea break
1600-1730
Session 4

Meta-fitness and alternative computational structures
1600-1800
Session 2

Satisfiability and selection problems
1600-1700
Session 3

Methodology
1600-1800
Session 3

Miscellanea
Workshop close
1600-1730
Session 3

The Past, Present and Future of EC in Art and Music
Workshop close
1730-1930
Session 5

Posters
(note that EvoWorkshops delegates are free to attend this session once their own sessions have closed)
Tuesday 15 April
1000-1100
Session 6

Population size and performance measures
1000-1100
Session 1

1000-1100
Session 4

Pattern discovery
1100-1120 Coffee break
1120-1250
Session 7

Meta-search, compiler optimisation and bloat
1120-1250
Session 3

Ant colony optimisation 1
1120-1250
Session 2

1120-1250
Session 5

Optimisation in Bioinformatics
Workshop close
1250-1345 Lunch
1345-1515
Session 8

Feature construction and modularity and hierarchies in GP
1345-1515
Session 4

Miscellaneous
1345-1515
Session 3


Workshop close
1515-1530 Tea break
1530-1630
Session 9

Multi-program integration
1530-1630
Session 5

Mobile cellular networks
1630-1730
Session 10

Conference debate
1800 Conference dinner: Tudor banquet
Wednesday 16 April
1000-1100
Session 11

Alternative representations and 3-D shape design
1000-1100
Session 6

Ant colony optimisation 2
1100-1120 Coffee break
1120-1250
Session 12

Symbolic regression
1120-1250
Session 7

Search space analysis
Workshop close
1250-1345 Lunch
1345-1515
Session 13

Invited speaker: Christopher Stephens, and conference close